The Go! Team
The Go! Team will perform in their hometown Brighton as part of The Great Escape 2018

The Go! Team and Marsicans are two of over 100 new additions to The Great Escape’s 2018 schedule, joining hundreds more bands previously confirmed for the new music event.

Hotly-tipped Finnish singer Alma, duo Lotto Boyzz and hip-hop star Kojey Radical are the most famous of the new names, all appearing at the Brighton festival between 17-19 May. The performers previously confirmed include BØRNS, Pale Waves, Jerry Williams and Goat Girl.

Indie dance veterans The Go! Team, themselves from Brighton, are newly-announced as part of the new strand on the beach, joined in performing at their hometown festival by post-punks White Room.

Bülow
German-born, Netherlands-based Bülow is one of the over 100 names added to the lineup today

The north of England is also strongly represented, by bands including Clue Records’ Forever Cult, Macclesfield trop-poppers Cassia, Manchester’s Whyte Horses and north-east representatives PLAZA, Soham De and A Festival, A Parade.

The international flavour of the new announcement is provided by pop prospect Bülow and Argentina-born Malena Zavala.

The Great Escape takes place across three days around Brighton, showcasing hundreds of new artists – with a sprinkling of older names – at venues and bespoke stages across the city.

The live sets are coupled with a large industry convention, making it the UK’s answer to SXSW and a hotbed of music activity throughout the week.

Sigrid at The Great Escape 2017
Norwegian pop star Sigrid performing at The Great Escape 2017. Photo: Katy Blackwood

The Great Escape last year was headlined by a now-infamous performance by Slaves on the pier, plus memorable performances by Sigrid and The Amazons during their rise to prominence, both documented in our 2017 portrait feature.

Delegate passes – the full ticket needed to access both the industry events, convention and performances – are currently £215, while tickets to only see the shows are just £65 for the whole three days.

The full A-Z list of today’s additions:

  • 3rd Line Butterfly
  • 47 Soul
  • A Festival, A Parade
  • Æ Mak
  • Aeris Roves
  • AK/DK
  • Albuquerque
  • All Our Exes Live In Texas
  • Alma
  • Amaroun
  • Apre
  • Ari Roar
  • Art School Girlfriend
  • BC Camplight
  • The Beat Escape
  • Benin City
  • Black Futures
  • Black Midi
  • Blanco White
  • Blind Butcher
  • Blossom Caldarone
  • Brigitte Laverne
  • Brooke Bentham
  • Bruno Major
  • Bülow
  • Cari Cari
  • Cassia
  • Che Lingo
  • Colonel Mustard and the Dijon 5
  • Crewel Intentions
  • Day Fly
  • Declan J Donovan
  • Deep Throat Choir
  • Delgres
  • Delilah Montagu
  • Didirri
  • Ecca Vandal
  • The Eskies
  • Fabrizio Cammarata
  • Forever Cult
  • Franc Moody
  • The Garrys
  • The Gentle Good
  • Gentle Stranger
  • Gideön
  • Ginger Snaps
  • Gizmo Varillas
  • The Go! Team
  • Haiku Hands
  • Hammer
  • Hangmans Chair
  • Harvey Causon
  • Hatis Noit
  • Hello Piedpiper
  • Högni
  • Homebound
  • Howl and the Hum
  • Husky Loops
  • Ilgen-Nur
  • Jack River
  • Janice
  • Jimothy Lacoste
  • K Trap
  • Kirke Karja
  • Kojey Radical
  • Lady Bird
  • Le Boom
  • Lilla Vargen
  • Lily Moore
  • Little Destroyer
  • Lotto Boyzz
  • Luke Marzec
  • Luna Bay
  • Maddy Storm
  • Malena Zavala
  • Marsicans
  • Max Frost
  • Mellah
  • Milk Teeth
  • Mr Bongo x Discojuice
  • Ms Banks
  • Murphy
  • Nana Adjoa
  • Nia Wyn
  • Nina Nesbitt
  • Noble Jacks
  • Odette
  • Orchards
  • Pale Seas
  • Pip Blom
  • PLAZA
  • Polo
  • Pretty Vicious
  • Puppy
  • PVMNTS
  • Queen Zee
  • The Rhythm Method
  • Rina Sawayama
  • Ross From Friends
  • Ruthanne
  • Scuffle
  • Self Esteem
  • Shadowparty
  • Simone Tang
  • Soham De
  • Stevie Appleton
  • Sun Arcana
  • Superparka
  • Suspect
  • Swimming Girls
  • Teleman
  • Ten Fé
  • The Teskey Brothers
  • Trixie Whitley
  • Veronica Fusaro
  • White Room
  • Whyte Horses
  • Xavier Darcy
  • Yusufla